Georgian FMCG Sector Analysis
The Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector in Georgia is developing rapidly. Over the last four years, total FMCG retail revenue has grown at a 5.8% CAGR and reached GEL 7.8 bn in 2017. Looking at the latest market development trend, total FMCG retail grew by 10% y-o-y in 2017. Revenue for the organized market grew 32% y-o-y to GEL 1.3 bn in 2017. On the other hand, unorganized market amounted to GEL 6.5 bn, displaying growth of 7% in the same period. TBC Capital Research projects 6% annual growth in total FMCG retail revenues over the next 6 years to GEL 11 bn by 2023. While organized FMCG market penetration is 16% currently, the lion’s share (84%) still goes to the unorganized sector, giving a huge upside potential to the organized market. We expect organized FMCG retail to grow its current market share to 30% by 2023, reaching GEL 3.4 bn, driven by substitution of the unorganized market.
July 10, 2019
The total transaction value of Batumi residential real estate market reached USD 0.51bn in 2018, delivering the two year CAGR of over 30%. A total 12,303 apartments (+13.7% YoY) with livable space of 665,000 Sq ... learn more
May 30, 2019
The securities market in Georgia showed a substantial growth in 2018. The total stock of outstanding bonds grew 23% y-o-y to GEL 9,992mln in the same period. Corporate Eurobonds and Treasuries had the largest s ... learn more